Unless the lease agreement says otherwise, the landlord must give the tenant at least 3 days to move out. (Available through the Internet Archive.). This suit should be filed in the justice court where the rental property is located. YmRjMjM4ZmE3OGI2YjA1NjAzMDU5YWFjODFhYTYwNmVmNGFmMmJjOWYzZjA4 Advertisement The City of Cambridge had rent control from 1970 to 1994. Section 92.331 of the Texas Property Code describesunlawfullandlord retaliation, noting: Under this law, a landlord may not retaliate by: Section 92.333 goes on to describe what remedies a tenant may pursue, including, "a civil penalty of one month's rent plus $500, actual damages, court costs, and reasonable attorney's fees in an action for recovery of property damages, moving costs, actual expenses, civil penalties, or declaratory or injunctive relief, less any delinquent rents or other sums for which the tenant is liable to the landlord.". In some jurisdictions, tenants are entitled to ajury trialif they ask for one. By using the website, you agree to our use of cookies to analyze website traffic and improve your experience on our website.